2021 Georgia Hand and Upper Extremity Conference

Savannah, GA   Embassy Suites

605 West Oglethorpe Avenue

June 4 and June 5, 2021   16 CEU’s for $375

Masks are required!

While not required, it is highly encouraged that you get your COVID vaccination prior to attending for your safety and that of other participants. Thank you!

Friday June 4, 2021

7:45 – 7:55 am Welcome and Announcements

7:55 – 8:55 am    Aviva Wolff, EdD, OT, CHT “Communication is Key:  When Things Go Wrong Between Provider and Patient”

8:55 – 10:15 am Aviva Wolff, EdD, OT, CHT “Precision Rehabilitation for Upper Extremity Injuries in Musicians:  Individualized Assessment, Prevention and Treatment”

10:15 – 10:30 am   Break  

10:30am – 12:00pm    Jamie Bergner, OT, CHT “Is it Really Lateral Epicondylitis?  Manual Therapy Considerations for the Successful Treatment of Lateral Elbow Pain”

12:00 – 1:00 pm    Lunch provided (Please network with the exhibitors)

1:00 – 2:00 pm     Brent Proulx, MS, SPHR, SHRM-SCP “The Causes of and Solutions to Stress, Disengagement, Fatigue and Burnout”

2:00 – 2:15    Break

2:00 – 5:15 pm (Choose two of three) Each session is 1.5 hours, then switch to another session.      Orthotics labs are limited to 25 people – sign up!

Room 1:   Laura Conway, MS, OTR/L, CHT, COMT UE “Incorporating Proprioceptive Rehabilitation into Your Clinical Practice”

Room 2:  Bob Phillips, OTR/L, CHT, COMT “Orthotics Workshop”

Room 3: Alison Taylor, OTR/L, CHT, CKTI “The Mysterious Medial Elbow!”

Saturday, June 5, 2021

7:55- 8:00 am   Welcome, Announcements

8 00 – 9:55 am 

Charles Andrew Daly, MD “Identification and Treatment of Nerve Injuries”

Michael Gottschalk, MD “Minimally Invasive Surgical Techniques for Elbow     Contractures”

Eric Richard Wagner, MD “Neurogenic TOS and Brachial Plexus Syndromes: How Arthroscopy Is Redefining the Treatment Algorithms”

9:55 – 10:10 am      Break

10:10 – 11:45 am    Cadaver Dissection and Surgical Interventions – Gregory Kolovich, MD

11:45 am – 12:10 pm   Cadaver Review:  Kendyl Brock Hunter, OTR/L, CHT – Extensors and Marta Brinkley, OTR/L, CHT – Ulnar Nerve and Median Nerve

12:10 – 1:20 pm       Lunch and Networking with Exhibitors

1:20 – 4:30 pm   Afternoon Breakout Sessions (Choose One)

Breakout Room 1:   Becki Neduski, PhD, OTR/L, CHT “Building a Flexor Tendon Protocol:  Movement, Measurement and Outcomes”

Breakout Room 2:  Jim Wagner, OTD, OTR/L, CHT, CPAM, CSC “IASTM Blood Flow Restriction Training:  Novel Treatment Approaches to Soft Tissue Dysfunction and Strength Gains in the Clinic”

Breakout Room 3:  Jennifer Allen, PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, CHT “Introduction to Dry Needling & Cupping for the Upper Extremity Specialist”

16 CEU’s for $375       www.ghuesig.com

Hotels:

Host Hotel   Embassy Suites   $189 Thursday, $239 Friday and Sat, $28 self-parking

Breakfast included in Embassy rates (2 rooms suites)

Hampton Inn, 603 West Oglethorpe $169 Thursday, $199 Friday and Sat, self-parking $23 (Breakfast included) 

Residence Inn, $169     Parking $20 valet    500 West Charlton Street

https://www.marriott.com/event-reservations/reservation-link.mi?id=1611234315930&key=GRP&app=resvlink